Employer Alert: New York State Bans Discrimination Based on Reproductive Health Decisions
[…] On November 8, 2019, New York Governor Andrew Cuomo signed into law a bill meant to protect employees' reproductive health rights. Under the law, which became effective immediately, all New York employers are prohibited from discriminating against an employee based on the employee's reproductive health decisions.  New York City employers should be aware that this law's requirements are in addition to New York City's similar reproductive health discrimination law that went into effect in May 2019.

The law adds a new Section 203-e to the New York State Labor Law and is focused on "reproductive health decision making," which includes, but is not limited to, "the decision to use or access a particular drug, device or medical service."  The law prohibits an employer from:

  • accessing an employee's personal information regarding the employee's (or the employee's dependent's) reproductive health decisions without the employee's prior informed affirmative written consent;